Candid Group B.V.’s Privacy Policy was updated on 24 May 2018.
Candid Group B.V. (hereinafter: Candid) attaches great value to your privacy. We have therefore drawn up a Privacy Policy that describes how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and retain your personal data. Please take some time to go through it.

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data are any data that can be used to identify or contact someone.

When you contact Candid or one of our affiliated member firms, you may be asked to provide your personal data. Candid and those member firms, each of which is a separate legal entity, may exchange and then use these personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You do not have to provide the personal data we have requested. However, if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to offer you our services or answer any questions you may have in many cases.

Here you will find some examples of the personal data that Candid may collect and how these data may be used.

Which personal data are collected?
When you sign up for a Candid newsletter, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect various data, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and/or contact preferences.

Candid lets you register for events through our website www.candidplatform.com or, in some cases, through a third-party website. Personal data may be collected through the registration forms for those events, with the type of data collected varying for each registration. Candid may provide registrants’ data in connection with the event to third parties. These ‘third parties’ include hotels, financiers or co-financiers, the event promoters, event organisers (even if registration is through third-party websites), speakers, panel members, and so on. To properly understand how your data can be used and stored, we recommend that you consult the specific information provided for each individual event.

You can also apply for one of our job vacancies through our website. Details of the recruitment and selection procedure, and the data required for that purpose, can be found in the relevant section of our website.

How is your personal data used?

With the personal data we collect, we can keep you informed about new press releases and Candid’s upcoming events. If you do not wish to be on our mailing list, you can always delete your name by updating your preferences.

We may also use your personal data for internal purposes such as audits, data analysis and research to improve Candid’s products, services and customer communications.

Special categories of personal data
Candid does not knowingly collect special categories of personal data (sensitive data) through the website, unless we are required to do so by law in certain circumstances, such as for recruitment and selection purposes. Sensitive data include data concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership; genetic or biometric data if processed solely for the purpose of identifying a natural person; data concerning health; data concerning sex life or sexual orientation; and, in some cases, citizen service numbers (BSN) or financial data.

Personal data of children
This website is not intended for use by children. Candid recognises the importance of protecting information about children, particularly in an online environment, and we do not knowingly collect or retain information about children (users under 16 years of age).

If you are concerned about your child’s privacy in relation to our services, or if you think that your child may have entered personal data on our website, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will remove such data from our records within a reasonable period.

Cookies and other technologies
Candid’s websites and email messages may use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies enable us to better understand user behaviour, see which parts of our websites have been visited, and to measure and increase the effectiveness of email messages and website searches.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small pieces of text data that are stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet or mobile phone (hereinafter: Device) when you visit our website. The cookies placed through our website cannot damage your Device or the files stored on it.

A cookie is a piece of technology that allows our website to store certain data (an ‘identifier’) in your browser and is applied only when you visit our website. Cookies are not used to establish the identity of someone who just visits our website. Cookies help us keep track of site traffic, so we can, for example, identify the preferred location and language of users and direct them to the correct homepage when they visit our website.

Cookies can be used for even more purposes. For example, cookies can also be used to ensure that online survey participants cannot vote more than once.

Some pages of the website use cookies to identify areas of interest based on your browsing behaviour, so we can better understand what is important to you and approach you in a more targeted manner with relevant content.

As with most internet services, certain data are collected automatically and stored in log files. These data include IP addresses, browser type and language, internet provider, referring and exit pages and applications, the operating system, date and time stamps, and click behaviour data.

Candid uses these data to understand and analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ behaviour on the site, improve our products and services, and collect demographic data about our users in general. We may use these data for our own marketing and advertising services, subject to your express consent.

In our email messages, we sometimes use a click-through URL to content on Candid’s website. If customers click on one of these URLs, they are directed to our website’s landing page through a separate web server. We keep track of these click-through data to determine which topics you are interested in and to measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you object to this, make sure that you do not click any text or image links in email messages.

Pixel tags allow us to send email messages in a readable format and see whether you have opened the email. We may use these data to send fewer or no messages to customers.

Please note that our website or email messages may occasionally contain links to third- party websites, products and services to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. For example, you may be redirected to third-party sites for more data (including about our events, content sponsorships and social networks).

Candid is not responsible, and does not provide guarantees, for the storage and use of your personal data on third-party servers. If you wish to know how your personal data are handled, we recommend that you familiarise yourself with the Privacy Policy on the website of any third party to which you are directed from us.

What types of cookies does Candid use?
Candid uses different types of cookies, for which your consent is requested to place them on your Device. For this purpose, Candid Group uses the Marketing Suite of Piwik PRO.

Like any website, we collect our visitors’ IP addresses, which are stored in log files. Log files are kept on the web server for five days so as to be available for Piwik PRO. After that, the log files are kept for 90 days solely for security reasons and will be viewed for that purpose only.

Candid has adopted measures to limit the traceability of visitors to our website as much as possible. We do this by discarding the last two octets (number groups) of each IP address immediately after importing the log files into Piwik PRO. This is done in a temporary memory before the IP addresses are stored in Piwik PRO. This makes your IP address anonymous.

We collect these data with the log files:

  • Cookies
  • IP address
  • User agents (browsers, operating system)
  • Search terms used to access our website through external search engines
  • Search terms used in the search engine on the website itself
  • Links used within the website
  • Links used to arrive at our website

Piwik PRO extracts these data from the web server log files. These log files remain in the Piwik PRO database for 31 days and are then removed. Only an aggregated (merged) log file remains, which gives us an annual report on website visits.

The types of cookies Candid Group uses includes:

  • Functional cookies
    These cookies are necessary for the website to function correctly. They do not collect personal data.
  • Analytical cookies
    We use these cookies to monitor how well our website functions and what improvements we can make, to analyse which pages are most visited, how visitors arrive at our website and what search terms are used in our search engine.
  • Cookies for A/B testing and personalisation
    We use these cookies to test small changes in the website with different groups of users. With the findings of these tests, we can present a better website to all users.
  • Cookies for conversion tracking
    We use these cookies to keep track of when you perform certain actions on our website to better understand how you use our website and to improve your experience with it.
  • Cookies for Marketing Automation
    We use these cookies to personalise the website content for certain groups of visitors and to match it with your interests.
  • Our own tracking cookies
    With your consent, we place a cookie on your Device, which is recognised when you visit a website from our network. In this way, we can also show you relevant content on other websites in our network.

How can I disable or delete cookies?
You can set your browser so that installed cookies are deleted and you do not receive cookies during your next use of the website. Read how to delete different types of cookies in different browsers here:

  • Chrome
  • Mozilla
  • Explorer
  • Safari
  • Opera

Warning: if you disable or delete cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website or the website may not function optimally. To find out more about these functions, consult your browser instructions or the Help function of your browser.

Disclosure to third parties
In certain cases, Candid may provide personal data to strategic partners that work with us to help us improve or market our products and services.

For example, if you register for an event Candid is organising, the necessary data may be shared with a ticket service to monitor the registration process or with a strategic partner with whom the event is organised.

Candid shares personal data only to provide or improve products, services and our own direct marketing. Personal data are never used for distribution or sale to external parties for marketing purposes.

Service providers
Candid shares personal data with companies that provide services such as information processing, processing customer orders, delivering products, managing and processing customer data, providing customer services, evaluating your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer or satisfaction surveys. These companies must protect your data and can be located only within the territorial scope of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, also known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Candid shares your personal data only with third parties that have declared in writing that they provide an adequate level of protection.

Third parties
Candid may be obliged (by law, as a result of legal proceedings or litigation, or requests from national or international authorities) to disclose your personal data. We may also disclose your data if we believe it is necessary or appropriate for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other tasks performed in the public interest or for public authority.

In addition, we may disclose your data if we determine this is reasonably necessary to enforce our general terms and conditions or to protect our business or customers.

If a reorganisation, merger or sale occurs, we may also transfer any personal data we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of personal data
Candid takes the security of your personal data very seriously. If we retain your personal data, we endeavour to protect the confidentiality and security of the data obtained in the course of our business operations. Access to such data is limited and policies and procedures exist to protect the data from loss, misuse and improper disclosure.

If you post certain messages in a forum, chat room or social network, the personal data and content you share are visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are solely responsible for the personal data you wish to share or display in these cases. For example, if you display your name and email address in a forum post, these data become public. You should therefore be extremely careful when using such functions.

Integrity and retention period of personal data
Candid will make all reasonable efforts to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Rights relating to your personal data
You may use your access to your personal data and the copy of those data for any purpose. For example, you may obtain a definite answer from us as to whether we have processed your personal data and, if this is the case, access the processed personal data (right of access). If we process incorrect personal data, you can request us to adjust or supplement those personal data (right to rectification). In the cases covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may request us to remove your processed personal data (right to erasure), if Candid is not legally obliged to retain these data or there is no valid business need to do so. You may also withdraw your consent at any time.

We may refuse requests that are frivolous, endanger the privacy of others, are extremely impractical or do not require access under local legislation. Such requests for access, rectification or removal of personal data may be made using the contact details below.

Our company’s commitment to your privacy
We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all Candid employees and maintain strict privacy measures within the company to ensure the security of your personal data.

Questions about privacy
Questions about privacy or requests to access or download data are processed by a specialised team that evaluates these questions or requests. This team will try to solve the specific problem or request you have raised with us. If the problem is substantive in nature, you will be asked, if necessary, for further data. All substantive requests will be answered.

If you have questions or comments about Candid’s Privacy Policy, any requests in connection with exercising your rights, or wish to complain about a possible breach of local privacy legislation, you can contact us using the contact details below:

Candid
Attn. Data Protection Officer Johan van Hasseltweg 27 1021 KN Amsterdam
The Netherlands
+31 20 765 1500
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are dissatisfied with the response received, or disagree with decisions, for example on requests for access, rectification or removal, you may complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority as far as your complaint concerns the processing of personal data. For more information, see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Candid’s Privacy Policy is subject to change. If the policy is substantially amended, this will be reported on our website and the updated Privacy Policy will also be published on the website.